Florida Home Mobility

Rent or buy a stair lift?

Updated 1 min readBy Florida Home Mobility editorial team

Straight stair lift with a cream seat on a light oak staircase, a folded dust sheet on the bottom step
Contents

Renting a stair lift costs $150 to $500 a month plus a $500 to $1,000 deposit and $800 to $1,200 for installation and removal, according to Fixr, so it suits needs of a few months. A reconditioned lift costs about $1,500 to $2,500 installed and a new straight lift averages about $4,000, so buying usually wins once you need the lift for more than a few months.

What does each option cost?

Rent, reconditioned or new (national)
OptionCost
Rental$150 to $500 a month
Rental deposit$500 to $1,000
Rental installation and removal$800 to $1,200
Reconditioned, installed$1,500 to $2,500
New, national average$4,000
Source: Fixr, Stairlift Installation Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025). Last updated October 28, 2026.

When does renting make sense?

Fixr notes that people may only need a stair lift temporarily, for example when recovering from an injury.[1] If you know the need will last a few months, renting avoids a purchase you will not keep.

Where is the break-even point?

Using the middle of Fixr's ranges, $1,000 for installation and removal plus about $300 a month, three months of rental comes to about $1,900, not counting the deposit, close to the $2,000 middle of the reconditioned range. Your own quotes may differ, so run the numbers with real prices.

Straight stair lift with a cushioned seat at the bottom of a carpeted staircase in a bright home
Illustration: a straight stair lift ready for use.

What about buying reconditioned?

Fixr says reconditioned lifts cost about half to two-thirds of the full retail price, usually come from former rentals or incorrectly ordered products, and have gone through extensive safety checks before resale.[1] Ask what was replaced, especially the batteries, and what warranty comes with it.

What happens when you no longer need it?

Fixr says some companies remove a stair lift at no extra cost, and others charge $100 to $300.[1]

What this means for you

If the need is short and certain, rent. If it is long or uncertain, compare a reconditioned lift with a new one, and ask about removal and buy-back terms before you sign.

Find a pro in your area

Enter your ZIP code and we will open the quote form for you. It takes about a minute.

Frequently asked questions

Is it better to buy or rent a stair lift?

Rent for a short, known period such as a recovery. Buy, new or reconditioned, if the need is long term or uncertain.

Can I rent a curved stair lift?

Rarely, because curved rails are made for one staircase.

What happens to the deposit?

Ask the rental company in writing when the deposit is returned and what deductions apply.

Free home lift quote

Tell us a little about the home and who it is for. We will call you back to talk it through and arrange a free visit to measure.