Florida Home Mobility

Wheelchair and platform lift cost

Updated 1 min readBy Florida Home Mobility editorial team

Vertical platform wheelchair lift with a glass and aluminium enclosure beside front porch steps
Contents

A home wheelchair lift typically costs $5,000 to $20,000 for an inclined platform stair lift and $8,000 to $20,000 for a simpler outdoor elevator lift, according to Fixr's national data. A wheelchair ramp costs less, $1,700 to $5,000, but needs about 12 inches of length for every inch of rise.

How much does a wheelchair lift for a home cost?

National figures from Fixr put inclined platform stair lifts at $5,000 to $20,000 and simpler outdoor elevator lifts at $8,000 to $20,000, installed.[1][2] We have not found an independent published price for vertical platform lifts on their own, so we quote those after measuring the rise and the site.

Wheelchair access options and costs (installed, national)
OptionTypical costNotes
Wheelchair ramp$1,700 to $5,000National average $3,000
Inclined platform stair lift$5,000 to $20,000Straight or curved stairs
Outdoor elevator lift$8,000 to $20,000Durable metals such as aluminium
Home elevator$35,000 to $60,000For full floors
Sources: Fixr, Stairlift Installation Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025); Fixr, Home Elevator Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025); Fixr, Wheelchair Ramp Installation Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025). Last updated October 28, 2026.

When does a lift cost less than a ramp?

On price alone, a ramp usually wins for small rises. On space, a lift wins quickly. Fixr says the ADA recommends a slope no steeper than 1:12 in new construction and requires a rest or turn platform every 30 feet.[3] A front door 24 inches up needs about 24 feet of ramp; at 36 inches, about 36 feet plus a turning platform.

Long concrete ramp with handrails rising alongside the front of a single-storey Florida home
Illustration: a long ramp along the front of a home.

What drives the price of a platform lift?

  • Height of the rise and the number of stops
  • Open frame or full enclosure
  • A concrete pad or foundation
  • Power supply, battery backup and gates
  • For inclined lifts, the staircase length and whether it curves[1]
Inclined platform lift unfolded at the foot of a straight staircase, its platform and side arms lowered
Illustration: an inclined platform lift unfolded at the foot of the stairs.

Can you get help paying?

Original Medicare does not cover home modifications.[4] The VA's HISA benefit excludes porch lifts and stair glides.[5] IRS Publication 502 lists porch lifts among improvements that may count as medical expenses above 7.5% of adjusted gross income.[6] General information only, not medical, legal or financial advice.

What this means for you

Measure the rise first. Under about two feet, price a ramp. Above that, compare a porch lift and a ramp side by side, including the space each takes on your lot.

Find a pro in your area

Enter your ZIP code and we will open the quote form for you. It takes about a minute.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a vertical platform lift cost?

We have not found an independent published price for vertical platform lifts alone. The closest national figure is Fixr's $8,000 to $20,000 for simpler outdoor elevator lifts; enclosures and extra height cost more.

Will Medicare pay for a porch lift?

CMS says home modifications are not covered by Medicare. The VA's HISA benefit also excludes porch lifts.

Is a porch lift tax deductible?

IRS Publication 502 lists installing porch lifts among improvements that can count as medical expenses, above 7.5% of adjusted gross income. Ask a tax professional.

Sources

  1. Stairlift Installation Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  2. Home Elevator Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  3. Wheelchair Ramp Installation Cost (national cost guide, updated 31 Jan 2025), Fixr. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  4. Patient Lifts, Policy Article A52516, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  5. Home Improvements and Structural Alterations (HISA), U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Accessed October 28, 2026.
  6. Publication 502 (2025), Medical and Dental Expenses, Internal Revenue Service. Accessed October 28, 2026.

Free home lift quote

Tell us a little about the home and who it is for. We will call you back to talk it through and arrange a free visit to measure.